Office Timings: 9:30am to 11:30pm monday to sunday

Top Menus
France Visa Appointment Services

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Do I need a French/Schengen visa?

    Your visa requirements depend on your nationality and UK visa status. Please check out details below
    - Group (A) Countries that do not required visa for France / Schengen region
    - The Nationals from the below list of countries do not require a visa to travel France for tourist or business purposes for the duration of 90 days: Andorra. Argentina. Australia. Bermuda. Bolivia. Brazil. Brunei. Bulgaria. Canada. Chile. Costa Rica. Croatia. El Salvador. Guatemala. Honduras. Iceland. Israel. Japan. Liechtenstein. Macau. Malaysia. Mexico. Monaco. New Zealand. Nicaragua. Panama. Paraguay. Romania. San-Marino. Singapore. South Korea. Switzerland. U.S.A. Uruguay. The Vatican. Venezuela, Mauritius, Seychelles, Barbados, Bahamas, Antigua and Barbuda, Saint Christopher and Nevis.
    Group (B) List of countries under EU/EEU/UK that do not require visa for France / Schengen region
    - - Nationals from UK and the European Union (EU) countries do not require a France Visa for tourist/business visit purposes for the duration of 90 days The List of EU & EEA countries-
    (Austria. Belgium. Cyprus. Czech Republic. Denmark. Estonia. Finland. Germany. Great-Britain. Greece. Hungary. Ireland. Italy. Latvia. Lithuania. Luxembourg. Malta. Netherlands. Norway. Poland. Portugal. Slovakia. Slovenia. Spain. Sweden)
    Group (C) Countries that take 2 weeks processing time:
    - The Visa application process time for passport holders of the below mentioned countries will be 2 weeks - Afghanistan. Algeria. Bangladesh. Belarusian. Burma. Burundi. Colombia. Congo (Zaire). Egypt. Indonesia. Iran. Iraq. Jordan. Kuwait. North Korea. Lebanon. Libya. Myanmar. Nigeria. Oman. Pakistan. Palestine. Philippines. Qatar. Rwanda. Somalia. Sudan. Surinam. Syria. Tunisia. United Arab Emirates. Vietnam. Yemen. Zimbabwe.

  • Can I apply through post without visiting in person?

    No, Applicants need to go and visit embassy in person for biometric data processing and this is mandatory for all.

  • What is the best time to apply for France visa? I am planning to visit after 2 months.

    You may apply for your Schengen visa 3 months (90 days in advance from your date of travel planned.

  • I am going on a day trip. Do I need to provide a hotel booking?

    Absolutely not as per the norms you don't need to provide the hotel vouchers if you are going on a day trip.

  • My UK VISA is going to expire after 2.5 months can I still apply for visa?

    No, you must have 3 months UK visa validity before applying for France visa but if you have less validity then you must consult our team they will assist you better.

  • My husband is British/EU National which documents should I provide for visa?

    You have to provide all documents like hotel and flight details, and bank statements because after March, 2014 French visa rules has been modified and even if you are a spouse of British/EU national you need to provide all documents. Please call us for more details.

  • My child, who is under 12, is travelling to France with friends. Can she apply for her visa directly?

    No, she can visit in person for biometric process with a dependable adult to submit her France visa application on date of appointment.

  • We are applying for France visa as a family Do we all need to present in appointment?

    Personal appearance is compulsory for all excluding children under the age of 12 years and if anyone who is more than 12 Year needs to be presented there.

  • We are visiting our family/ Friends in France how do I apply for France visa for my trip?

    You need to book appointment online using the Apply online TAB and provide ’attestation d’accueil’ This must be acquire by the person who is inviting you in France from local town hall. It is a compulsory document get more info by contacting out team.

Request a Call back
Request sent successfully.

Apply your France Visa in 4 simple steps

  • Visa Step1Fill up the Apply Online Form
  • Visa Step2We book biometric Appointment for you in the Embassy
  • Visa Step3Visit with all your Documents
  • Visa Step4 Receive visa in your passport via post
Apply Now